California Consumer Privacy Act

 

Updated: December 2019

 

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California consumers enhanced access and control over their personal information.

National Cellular Directory is Committed to Data Privacy

Your data identity plays an important role in how you interact with the modern economy. The CCPA provides California consumers more control of certain information businesses collect about them. National Cellular Directory is committed to providing a simple and secure process for California consumers to manage their personal information.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act establishes the following rights for California consumers regarding personal information:

  • Transperancy: Right to be informed about the types of personal information businesses collect. View Privacy Policy
  • Data privacy disclosure: Right to receive a personalized data privacy disclosure about the information a business collected and disclosed.
  • Opt-Out: Right to opt out of the sale of personal information. Opt Out
  • Deletion: Right to request deletion of personal information collected, with some exceptions.
  • Non-discrimination: Right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

 

For more information about the CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

 


 

Your data identity is valuable. When your personal information is in the hands of a company like National Cellular Directory, you expect it to be used with care. We take that responsibility seriously.

In compliance with the CCPA, National Cellular Directory will only delete personal information you have directly provided us.

For more information, please see the FAQs below.

 


 

California consumers can request a data privacy disclosure and delete their personal information by sending an email to:

privacy@nationalcellulardirectory.com

Or calling us at:

(888) 346-9978

Consumers can opt out here.

FAQ


Why do you need my information?

This information is needed to help us locate your data, and if we find a match, to complete the opt-out request. The information will only be used to assist with the opt-out request.

Can I opt out on behalf of someone else?

Yes, as long as you are their authorized agent.

How do I know if my opt-out request is done?

After you have submitted the request, you will be provided an email confirmation. You are also welcome to email us at privacy@nationalcellulardirectory.com if you have any questions.

If I live in a state other than California, can I request a privacy disclosure, opt out of having National Cellular Directory sell my data or have National Cellular Directory delete my personal information?

This option is not available for non-California residents at this time.

How long will it take for me to receive the results of my CCPA data privacy request?

Opt-out requests take up to 15 days to process. Data privacy disclosure and deletion requests typically take up to 45 days, but may take as long as 90 days. If we expect the request to take longer than 45 days, we’ll let you know.

 

Cell Directory Seen In

Disclaimer: Reference to these organizations should not be construed to imply an endorsement or sponsorship of National Cellular Directory or its products.